CLA-2-67:NEW:TCB1:G11 C81862

Ms. Nancy Welch
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75603

RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower from China

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number A114387R, is referred to as an Achillea Pick. The sample is composed of styrofoam buds which are attached to a plastic coated wire by the slip-on/snap-on method of construction.

The applicable subheading for the Achillea Pick will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers..., of plastics, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area